30 SAT | APR Saturday, 30. apr 2016 Mein Programm

15:00

Submerged Bells

The sound sculpture »Submerged Bells« makes tones arise from gully covers and the grilles above wastewater canals

16:00

DITIB Sufi-Ensemble

In Sufi music, where breath, touch and percussion reign supreme and which is knitted into a perennial composition, feelings are transformed into sound and notes.

(opening night concert 1/6)

17:15

Galina Ustvolskaya: »The Prayer«

»My works are not religious, but they are definitely spiritual, because I have given my all: my soul, my heart.« (Galina Ustvolskaya)

(opening night concert 2/6)

18:15

Galina Ustvolskaya: »Our Father«

»I have my very own world and understand everything from my own perspective. I hear, see and act differently from all other people.« (Galina Ustvolskaya)

(opening night concert 3/6)

20:00

Galina Ustvolskaya: »Oktett«

»I live in the 20th century, in which we are surrounded by thousands of tendencies... In supplication, I give all my strength to my work; I have my works, my music, only mine!« (Galina Ustvolskaya)

(opening night concert 4/6)

21:15

Galina Ustvolskaya: Dies irae

»Every sound is charged with incredibly power. Almost every note: espressivo. That is what is so fascinating about Galina Ustvolskaya’s musical idiom: this strong tone never heard before, the absence of any compositional convention.« (Claus Spahn)

(opening night concert 5/6)

01 SUN | MAY Sunday, 01. may 2016 Mein Programm

11:00

Alfred Schnittke: Requiem

A work with contrasting stylistic elements ranging from Gregorian chant to aleatoric music

12:30

Kölner Kantorei sings Shakespeare

A musical expedition into the supernatural, sharing the hauntingly beautiful combination of renaissance poetry and contemporary music

15:30

Above Us, One Sky – Sound Worlds

A multi-cultural confession of faith of great musical variety and interdenominational concord

17:00

O Sacrum Convivium | O Mare Nostrum

The traditional Christian teachings of Thomas Aquinas are juxtaposed with texts by the theologian and women’s rights and peace activist Dorothee Sölle: a project promising great tension, both in terms of religious and music history

18:00

Now Comes the Dawn

A lament for the dead by British composer John Tavener and contrasting works featuring complex rhythmic systems by the Australian Brett Dean

22:00

Mr. Shirazy & The Exile Orchestra

Mr. Shirazy & The Exile Orchestra combine electronic music with psychedelic world music sounds, resulting in a new live experience

02 MON | MAY Monday, 02. may 2016 Mein Programm

12:30

DITIB Sufi-Ensemble

Dance of the dervishes

20:00

Faada Freddy: Gospel Journey

The Daara J singer with a new programme: an a-cappella journey through gospel, soul, jazz and hip-hop

22:00

Urban Wedding Band

Precise modern jazz, folkloric longing and pulsating beats

03 TUE | MAY Tuesday, 03. may 2016 Mein Programm

12:30

Asasello-Quartett: Rădulescu (excerpts)

A central quartet performs live, surrounded by the audience, and eight further recorded ones are played back from vantage points around the audience

18:00

Asasello-Quartett: Rădulescu

A central quartet performs live, surrounded by the audience, and eight further recorded ones are played back from vantage points around the audience

20:00

Steve Reich: Six Pianos

Six renowned protagonists of the contemporary scene, moving between electronic music, club music, jazz and new classical, perform Six Pianos by the pioneer of electronic and minimal music, Steve Reich

22:00

Pop Ambient

Space for contemplation and a journey inwards are a given when the sound artist Max Würden and DJ Jules fire up the movies inside our heads with Pop Ambient

04 WED | MAY Wednesday, 04. may 2016 Mein Programm

18:00

Oh Heilige Kümmernis!

Eine musikalische Anrufung für Rezitator, Tänzerin, Schlagzeug, Violine und Kammerchor

19:00

Trio Odilon

A garden of delights and sorrows

20:15

re!quiem

An interreligious requiem

05 THU | MAY Thursday, 05. may 2016 Mein Programm

11:00

Sound – Stage – Transcendence

About 60 students dance to music by Olivier Messiaen, Johann Sebastian Bach, Ferruccio Busoni, Oliver Knussen and Laurenz Gemmer

13:30

Death of Light, Light of Death

Eine Reflexion über den Isenheimer Altar von Matthias Grünewald mit Dr. Martin Bock, Hervé Boutry, Markus Herzberg und Gabriele Huster

15:00

Gamelan Taman Indah

Traditional Javanese, contemporary and experimental gamelan music

17:00

Bombay Jayashri

Bombay Jayashri –
The voice of southern Indian carnatic music

20:00

Arvo Pärt: Lamentate

»I wrote a lament, but not for the dead – instead it was written for the living, who must bear the pain and hopelessness of the world.« (Arvo Pärt)

22:00

Quiet Fire

The quintet Quiet Fire features an instrument rarely heard in the jazz context: the harp – a multi-talent in terms of melody, harmony and rhythm

06 FRI | MAY Friday, 06. may 2016 Mein Programm

12:30

Karlheinz Stockhausen: INORI (excerpts)

Two dancers in synchronous movement: prayer gestures from various religions of Tibet, India and North America are combined in new ways, resulting in a differentiated body music.

13:30

Vorträge und Diskussionen

Im Rahmen des Forums junger Autoren und der ACHT BRÜCKEN Schreibschule

18:00

Karlheinz Stockhausen: INORI

Two dancers in synchronous movement: prayer gestures from various religions of Tibet, India and North America are combined in new ways, resulting in a differentiated body music.

20:00

Ensemble intercontemporain: Transitions

A central question of any religion is what lies beyond the world we experience – and thus beyond death, understood as the threshold into this other reality. This profoundly emotional exploration becomes palpable in works by Grisey, Harvey and Staud.

22:00

The Way of the Orishas I

Afro-Cuban and Afro-American music
Salsa - Samba - Maracatú

23:00

Wolfgang Rihm: Organ Works

Nocturnal organ concert by Dominik Sustek at the Kunst-Station Sankt Peter

07 SAT | MAY Saturday, 07. may 2016 Mein Programm

12:30

Karlheinz Stockhausen: FREUDE

The second hour of Klang – Die 24 Stunden des Tages for two harps and singing

17:00

Galina Ustvolskaya: Piano Sonatas

Galina Ustvolskaya brought together the quintessence of her oeuvre in her piano sonatas: poetic moments between vociferous and powerfully dominating chord chains – a profoundly moving experience

20:00

Music of Time

A state of grace, meditation, eternity, existence: questions of being and meaning, fear and optimism in today’s music

22:00

The Way of the Orishas II

Afro-Cuban and Afro-American music
Salsa - Samba - Maracatú

08 SUN | MAY Sunday, 08. may 2016 Mein Programm

11:00

I Believe | Leonard Bernstein

Leonard Bernstein’s Chichester Psalms and Jeremiah with the WDR Funkhausorchester Köln and Wayne Marshall

20:30

Zion80

Songs of the German-American folk rock rabbi Shlomo Carlebach meet funk master Fela Anikulapo Kuti

09 MON | MAY Monday, 09. may 2016 Mein Programm

18:00

Galina Ustwolskaja | Martin Smolka

Galina Ustvolskaya’s works for violin and piano: trancelike-obsessive repetitions, sparse sonority and monotonous rhythms, profoundly unsettling

10 TUE | MAY Tuesday, 10. may 2016 Mein Programm

12:30

Leonard Bernstein: Mass (excerpts)

Three singers and pianist Matt Herskowitz’ jazz trio from New York perform excerpts from Leonard Bernstein’s Mass.

20:00

Leonard Bernstein: Mass

A musical spectacle still at the pulse of our times. Performed in its entirety for the first time in Cologne in a semi-staged version.

22:00

Closing Party

Jazz & Rap + not for fame + warm und lecker